Useful Publications
- Career management for scientists and engineers
Kresge Q180.55.V6 B67 2000 - Engineers' salaries : special industry report
Feldberg Ref. TA157 .E6627 - Is there an engineer inside you? : a comprehensive guide to career decisions in engineering
Feldberg TA157 .B294 1998 - Job choices ... in science, engineering & technology
Baker Berry Ref. HF5382.5.U5 J595 Latest edition only - Occupational outlook handbook. Engineers
Provides: the training and education needed, earnings, expected job prospects, what workers do on the job and working conditions. - Science & engineering indicators
Biennial report to Congress provides a broad base of quantitative information about U.S. science, engineering, and technology.
Researching Companies and Industries
- Business Insights
Provides strategic market, company and industry research reports, both U.S. and international, which focus on five global industries: consumer goods, energy, finance, healthcare and technology. Must use in Feldberg Library - Global business browser (GBB)

Provides information on public, private, and nonprofit companies worldwide and on industries and executives. Requires login. See a Feldberg Librarian for login information. - Hoover's Pro online

A database of company & industry information covering public, private worldwide companies and more than 600 industries. - ISI emerging markets

Provides information about emerging market countries, their companies, and industries. - MarketLine Business Information Center
provides information on companies, industries and countries, including: market research reports, industry profiles, country profiles, product launches and M & A activity. - Mergent Online

A database of company, industry and country information. - Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys
Provides comprehensive overviews of 50+ major U.S. industries. Updated twice a year, reports cover industry trends, forecasts, major players and market share data, key ratios and statistics.
Looking for Articles About Companies or Industries?
- Business Source Complete

Provides access to complete articles for 8,800+ scholarly, business, and trade publications. - Factiva
10,000+ publications worldwide focusing on business and includes financial profiles for companies and historical stock prices as well as currency data and market indexes. - LexisNexis Academic
Provides access to news, business, legal, and medical publications, including: newspapers, newsletters, magazines, trade journals, wire services, and broadcast transcripts. - ABI/INFORM Global
Publications include scholarly, trade and some newspapers. Search for articles on companies, industries, and business topics; get Going Global Career Guides and business cases.
Engineering Societies
ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) - see Career Resource Center
AIAA (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics) - see Career Center
AICHE (American Institute of Chemical Engineering) - see AICHE Career Center
ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers) - see Career Center
ASEE (American Society for Engineering Education) - see Fellowship/Internship tab
ASEM (American Society for Engineering Management)
ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers) - see Jobs
BMES (Biomedical Engineering Society) - see Jobs
IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers) - see Career tab
IIE (Institute of Industrial Engineers) - see Jobs
MRS (Materials Research Society) - see Career Central
National Academy of Engineering - Engineering Girl! - Careers
SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) - see Career Center
SPIE (International Society for Optical Engineering) - see SPIE Works
Subject Liaisons |
Janifer Holt | Mark Mounts![]() |
Contact Info:
Feldberg Library
6193 Murdough Center
Hanover, NH 03755-3560
Holt: Office 101D; phone 603-646-3066
Mounts: Office 101F; phone 603-646-1145
Fax: 603-646-2384
Send Email
Subjects:
Engineering



Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait